2010 BRC Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

May 11th, 2010

Doomben Racecourse is gearing up for this Saturday when they will host the opening meeting of the coveted Brisbane Winter Carnival and celebrate Racefest.

Three elite Group races are programmed to run on the day including the $100,000 Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2020m).

The 2010 Gelzinnis Family Chairman’s Handicap has drawn 26 nominations with the Queensland contingent full of top chances this year.

Some of the best local hopefuls nominated include the two horses that ran the quinella last start in the Listed Tails Stakes (2150m) at Eagle Farm, Tabulate and Encosta Tszyu.

The Robert Heathcote-trained Tabulate is in excellent form, the five-year-old Honour List gelding coming off three successive wins where the Brian Smith-trained Encosta Tszyu ran second each time.

The pair are sure to start as two of the favourites for Saturday if they run.

Another great Queensland runner is the Howard Wilson-trained Fifteen Carat, the improving three-year-old coming off a gallant third to Beethog in the Group 3 Gold Coast Guineas (1200m) last weekend. Fifteen Carat has had just two wins and will be stepping up to a staying distance for the first time.

Interstate raiders seeking group glory in the Sunshine State include Dandaad trained by legendary Sydney mentor Bart Cummings, Victorian runner Larry’s Never Late who took out the Group 3 Launceston Cup (2400m) in February, and Chris Waller’s last start Listed Rowley Mile (1600m) winner Snow Alert.

Rosehill-based trainer Chris Waller has also nominated his four-year-old Danasinga gelding The Embassy for Saturday after he ran an eye-catching fourth in the Lord Mayor’s Cup last weekend.

A couple of New Zealand horses have also been nominated for the 2010 Chairman’s Handicap including consistent mare Shi Kin Fly and last year’s Grafton Cup winner Castle Heights on his way to the $500,000 Group 1 Doomben Cup on May 22.

The $400,000 Group 1 BTC Cup (1200m) will also be run at Doomben on Saturday and is the first Group 1 race of the Brisbane carnival, while the third Group feature at the meeting will be the $125,000 Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2020m).

The final field of acceptances for the 2010 Chairman’s Handicap will be announced later in the week and published here. In the meantime racing fans can stay up to date with the latest news and previews on Races.com.au.

2010 Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

No.

Horse

Trainer

1
ALBERTINELLI (IRE)
Clarry Conners
2
ATTALLUS
Danny J Bougoure
3
BELL ACADEMY
Robert Heathcote
4
CALATRAVA (NZ)
Michael Moroney
5
CASTLE HEIGHTS (NZ)
Donna Logan
6
CROSSTHESTART (NZ)
Bevan & Richard Laming
7
DANDAAD (NZ)
Bart Cummings
8
DRUMSHANBO
Michael Nolan
9
ENCOSTA TSZYU
Brian Smith
10
FIFTEEN CARAT
Howard Wilson
11
FULMONTI (NZ)
Chris Jordan
12
GALLIONS REACH (NZ)
Richard Yuill
13
LARRY’S NEVER LATE (NZ)
Rodney Douglas
14
LYNCEAN ACADEMY
Steven O’dea
15
PLEASURE TIME
Jeffrey Caught
16
READY TO LIFT
Gerald Ryan
17
SHI KIN FLY (NZ)
John Sargent
18
SHUFFLE THE CASH
Bryan Guy
19
SNOW ALERT
Chris Waller
20
SPECHENKA
Ben Ahrens
21
TABULATE
Robert Heathcote
22
THE EMBASSY (NZ)
Chris Waller
23
THE GROGOCH
John Wheeler
24
TRISTABRAVE
Trevor Bailey
25
VIKING HERO
Michael Moroney
26
YIELD CURVE
Kath Carroll