2014 BRC Chairman’s Handicap Nominations Released

May 6th, 2014

A less-than-capacity field of 15 has been nominated for an appearance in the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap (2000m) at Brisbane’s Doomben Racecourse this weekend.

Brave Ali has been included in nominations for the 2014 BRC Chairman's Handicap

Brave Ali has been included in nominations for the 2014 BRC Chairman's Handicap. Photo: Daniel Costello

Aiming for a fourth consecutive victory this weekend, local trainer Tony Gollan has elected to nominate Brave Ali for an appearance in the 2014 Chairman’s Handicap.

Securing an impressive total of eleven victories and ten places from 35 competitive starts to date, Brave Ali has contested a lengthy eleven race preparation this time in; opening with an impressive victory in the Black Nugget Cup (1400m) on September 8th.

A noted performer over winter racing events, Gollan is confident the O’reilly gelding is capable of continuing his scintillating run of form this weekend, particularly if allocated a favourable barrier on Wednesday.

Returning to the track in competitive form this season, trainer Chris Waller has nominated Danchai for a maiden appearance north of the border in the 2014 Chairman’s Handicap.

Claiming two wins and five places from just 13 race starts to date, Danchai completed an impressive career start in his native Great Britain prior to be transferred to the care of Waller at the conclusion of his 2013 preparation.

Finishing third his maiden Australian appearance in the AJ Bert Lillye Memorial Handicap (1300m) on March 23rd, the Authorized gelding was unlucky when blocked for a run and eighth in the Group 3 Doncaster Prelude (1500m) on April 5th, but returned to competitive form when running on for second in the Group 3 Japan Racing Association Plate (2000m) last time out.

Having also been nominated for the Listed Lord Mayor’s Cup (2000m) at Sydney’s Rosehill Gardens this weekend, Waller is allow Wednesday’s final fields and barrier draws nominate the avenue taken by Danchai.

Competitive when fifth in the Listed Weetwood Handicap (2000m) and sixth in the Listed P.M.’S Cup (1300m) in his only two appearances on track this year, Toowoomba-based journeyman Rothera has claimed a total of thirteen wins and eight places from an impressive 57 competitive starts to date and will arguably line up for the 2014 Chairman’s Handicap as the field’s most experienced runner.

A noted performer in Queensland winter races, the Tobougg gelding finished second in the 2013 edition of the Chairman’s Handicap before placing third in both the Group 3 Tatt’s Cup (2200m) and Listed Caloundra Cup (2400m) to end the memorable season.

Included in early nominations for some of Brisbane’s biggest events this season, trainer Ben Currie is confident Rothera’s proven class and experience will count for a lot in this weekend’s Chairman’s Handicap.

While yet to reach peak condition over five starts so far this year, trainer John Thompson is confident of a return to form for Pretty Pins on what is likely to be a firm Doomben track this Saturday.

The winner of five races and finishing in the places in a further four of 26 competitive starts, the Pins mare produced a particularly strong and consistent 2013 winter/spring season; finishing fourth in the well-contested Listed Winter Challenge (1500m) and winning the Calcoup Knitwear Maiden (1600m) most notably.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Chairman’s Handicap is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races at Doomben this weekend, including the Group 3 Chairman’s Handicap!

Open an account and sign up for the all-new Ladbrokes Card to take advantage of your winnings just seconds after your pick has passed the post!

2014 BRC Chairman’s Handicap Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARCTIC Brian Smith 83
2 BRAVE ALI (NZ) Tony Gollan 94
3 CARMORA Desleigh Forster 80
4 DANCHAI (GB) Chris Waller 95
5 EIGHT’S A PARTY Darren Bell 73
6 HEARTFELT QUEST Len Treloar 85
7 LAUREN TATE (NZ) John Morell 90
8 MALING David J Lawlor 80
9 PERFECT START (NZ) Wayne Hillis 83
10 POSTE RESTANTE (NZ) Desleigh Forster 89
11 PRETTY PINS (NZ) John P Thompson 86
12 RAEBURN Brian Smith 86
13 ROTHERA Ben Currie 96
14 TOSHINAGA Kelly Purdy 66
15 ZENNISTA (NZ) Lisa Latta 104